Privacy Policy

 

General

Synaptic Spinal Cord Injury and Neuro Rehabilitation Centre (the "Company", "we", "us") respects you and your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our adherence to this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy").

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of the website users (the "User", "you") and describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, www.synaptichealth.ca (the "Synaptic Website"). We will only use your personal information in accordance with this policy unless otherwise required by applicable law.

The term "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, including information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about the Users:

  • on the Synaptic Website, where applicable;

  • in correspondence to said Users;

  • in correspondence to our independent contractors, who's services have been retained by the Company; and

  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if the advertising or applications or include links to this policy.

     

This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to information collected by third parties on their own websites, even if those sites may be linked from the Synaptic Website. We are not responsible for the actions or privacy policies of any third-party. Please read this policy carefully. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Synaptic Website. By accessing or using the Synaptic Website, you acknowledge that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time without notice (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the RSS Platform after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information the Company Collects

We collect and use several types of information from and about the User, including:

  • Personal information that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and any other identifier we may use to contact you online or offline.

  • Non-personal information, that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identified individual, such as demographic information, or statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from personal information. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature.

  • Technical information, including browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

  • Non-personal details about your Website interactions, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

How We Collect Information About the User

We use different methods to collect your information, including through:

  • Login and account creation with the Company.

  • Direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise.

  • Automated technologies or interactions, as you navigate through the Synaptic Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources, for example, our business partners and various search engines.

 

Information the User Provides

The information we collect directly from you on or through the Synaptic Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Synaptic Website. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our services (including the email address provided to subscribe to our mailing list), and/or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the Synaptic Website.

  • Information you provide through posting on forums hosted by, or on behalf of, the Synaptic Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence with us (including email addresses).

Additional Information Collection

As you navigate through and interact with the Synaptic Website, we may use cookies or other automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Synaptic Website, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Synaptic Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

  • The information we collect automatically is statistical information and may include personal information and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways, that you provide to us, or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website

    according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Synaptic Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Synaptic Website. For more information on cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and follow this link to the COOKIES POLICY.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Synaptic Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

The User may set its browser to decline cookies. If it does so, however, it may not be able to fully experience some features of the Synaptic Website.

The Synaptic Website will contain links to other websites, applications or smart contracts that are not owned, operated, developed or maintained by the Company. These links are provided for User convenience only.

How Information is Used

We use information that we collect about the User, or that the User provides to us, including any personal information, for the following reasons:

  • To provide the User with the products and/or services it requests.

  • To facilitate the peer-to-peer chat function of the Synaptic Website for the User.

  • To host and facilitate the User involvement in the forum function of the Synaptic Website.

  • To ensure delivery of products to the User in a timely manner.

  • To fulfill the purposes for which the User provided the information or that were

    described when it was collected, or any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To assist with questions, feedback, complaints or requests.

  • To enhance the User’s experience with the Company.

  • To send important notices, such as software updates, service agreements, and changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • To inform the User about our products, services, projects and activities.

  • To resolve disputes, investigate any complaints, claims or disputes, or any actual or

    possible illegal conduct.

  • To conduct internal audit, data analysis and research of the Company.

  • To comply with laws and regulations and with the requirements of regulatory agencies.

  • Present the Synaptic Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements.

  • To fulfill our obligations and terms of contract with the User and our partner financial institutions, or any contractual obligations related to payments and payment processing.

  • To improve the Synaptic Website, products or services, marketing, or customer relationships and experiences.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features, social media, or similar features on the Synaptic Website.

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

  • Other reasonable purposes related to the foregoing.

In any other way we may describe when you provide the information, or any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure and Transfer of Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or that you provide, as described in this privacy policy:

  • In accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our customers and users is among the assets transferred.

  • To contractors, independent contractors, such as our delivery couriers, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with Website improvement and optimization) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable law.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • We may transfer personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this policy to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with Website improvement and optimization) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this policy.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We store all information you provide to us behind firewalls on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Synaptic Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Synaptic Website.

By submitting your personal information or engaging with the Synaptic Website, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing.

 

Data Breach Notification

In the unlikely event of a data security breach the Company will comply with the notification and reporting requirements as set out in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.1 This includes, in a situation where there exists a real risk of significant harm to the User, notifying the affected individuals as soon as feasible after the organization has determined that the breach has occurred.

We store all information provided by the User in Canada, as that our primary place of operation. However, we may be required to process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a foreign country, from where you are located with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the foreign country.

 

Data Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

User Right to Withdraw Consent

Where the User has provided consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at: admin@synaptichealth.ca Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

User Right to Access, Correct and Object

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. You have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information, please contact us at: admin@synaptichealth.ca. Any such communication must be in writing.

 

Should the User ask, we will confirm whether we are processing its personal information and, if so, what information we process and, if requested, provide the User with a copy of that information within thirty (30) days from the date of request. If we are unable to respond within thirty (30) days, we will inform the User of the specific response time.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Protection of Minors

We do not knowingly collect, store, or share personal information about any child under the age of 13. If the User believes a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we request that the User contact our customer support at: admin@synaptichealth.ca.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our User's personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. We include the date the privacy policy was last revised at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information or would like to request access to your personal information, please contact:

Synaptic Spinal Cord Injury and Neuro Rehabilitation Centre 305, 6940 Fisher Road SE
Calgary, Alberta T2H 0W3

admin@synaptichealth.ca

(403) 984-4909

Other

The User must fully understand and comply with all relevant laws, rules and regulations in its jurisdiction which govern the use of the Synaptic Website.

This policy is governed and shall be interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. Any disputes related to this agreement shall be heard in the courts of the City of Calgary, Province of Alberta, Canada.